enter the contest
advertising
sponsorship
FAQ 2009 Hollywood Book Festival
daytime

 

2006 HOLLYWOOD BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS

HOLLYWOOD, CA (July 9, 2006) _ The Hollywood Book Festival has selected Henry Baum’s page-turning novel "North of Sunset" as the grand prize winner for its 2006 awards honoring books that deserve greater recognition from the film, television, game and multimedia communities.
Baum’s gripping saga of murder, mayhem and double-crossing set in the Hollywood landscape wins him $1000, which he accepted before a packed house at the Tangier restaurant here on Saturday evening.

Among the evening’s highlights was a reading by author, actress and musician Pamela Des Barres, best known for her top-selling book, "I’m With The Band."

The Hollywood Book Festival was produced by JM Northern Media LLC and sponsored by Final Draft Screenplay Software; the Hollywood Creative Directory; the LA Press Club: the DIY Convention; the DIYReporter.com; and Westside Websites.

The category winners and honorable mentions:
GENERAL FICTION:
WINNER: Henry Baum, "North of Sunset"
HONORABLE MENTION:
Green 61 – Cody Fowler Davis
Elvis is Alive – Robert Mickey Maughon
Strike At The Heart – The First Mission - L.W. Berrie
Digging The Vein – Tony O’Neill
BellWitch The Movie – Robert Maughon
I, An Actress: The Autobiography of Karen Ramey – Jeffrey Dinsmore
Snake Walkers – J. Everett Prewitt
A Feather in the Rain – Alex Cord
Over The Edge – Mark Paul Kaplan
Edge of God – Philip Benz
Crossing The Wire – Bob Kornheiser
Murder on the Middle Fork – Naida West
The Violin Player – John Knoerle
Butterfly Warrior – Juan Blea

GENERAL NON-FICTION:
WINNER: Up, Up and Oy Vey – Simcha Weinstein
HONORABLE MENTION:
droidMaker – Michael Rubin
Soliah: The Sarah Jane Olsen Story – Sharon Hendry
Keep Sweet – Children of Polygamy – Dave Perrin
Aphrodite in Jeans – Katherine Doughtie
Deadly Confidante – Nancy Poore
Treehouse Chronicles – Peter Lewis
The Thong Also Rises - Sean O’Reilly

CHILDREN’S
WINNER: Marcello, The Movie Mouse – Liz Hockinson and Katherine Otoshi
HONORABLE MENTION:
The Balloon Boy of San Francisco – Dorothy Kupcha Leland
Fred The Mouse, Book One: The Adventures Begin –Thomas Haller
Oma, The Faithful Daughter – Ogo Okoye-Johnson
Toad Catcher’s Creek – Brian Weiner, Martin Cannon
Santa Takes A Holiday – T.L. Jones
Miller the Green Caterpiller – Darrelll House
Christmas Tails – Robert X. Leeds, Ken Stetz
Benny’s Pets – Marc Frederic/Mariah York

COMICS
WINNER: The Legend of Jamomere: The Blue Wizard – Frankie Barrera
HONORABLE MENTION:
Blazen Revenge – Edmond Gradzia

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY
WINNER: Only Make Believe – My Life in Show Business – Howard Keel with Joyce Spizer
HONORABLE MENTION:
The Diary of A Baby Chulo – Frankie Barrera
Our Days Were Years – Harry D. Reilich
Mile High, Mile Deep – Richard K. O’Malley
The Fallen Nightengale – John Milton
Close Calls – Narrow Escapes Living On the Road – Bryce E. Yarborough
Breakdown: Diamonds, Death and Second Chances – Gregory John DiStefano
On The Way To The Banquet – Danny Thomas/Cathy Thomas
At Your Own Risk – Tom and Jean Sutherland
The Beggar King and the Secret of Happiness – Joel ben Izzy
Hard Candy - Sara Pattow/Charles Carroll

E-BOOKS:
WINNER: It Had To Be Us – Harry and Elizabeth Lawrence
HONORABLE MENTION:
The Storm Across The Sea – Mark Ravenswood

UNPUBLISHED:
WINNER: Ahriman’s Light – Mark Eldredge
HONORABLE MENTION:
Tangled Roots – Sheila Benskin
Remote Control – Cynthia Polansky

FAN FICTION:
WINNER: Midnight in the Garden – Linda Lyons
HONORABLE MENTION:
Star Trek: The Academy Years – Marcie Young
Trainspotting, Part II -- Ernie Berenson Stewart

TEENAGE:
WINNER: My Sister’s Wedding – Hannah R. Goodman
HONORABLE MENTION:
My Summer Vacation – Hannah R. Goodman
Juicing for Jocks – Joan Stanek
Cyber Screams: Numchuk’s Curse - Sharen Forsyth
The Brave Mousse, Deck Boy -- Georges E. Chalonec

AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD:
WINNER: The Delphinius Chronicles – Richard Roane
HONORABLE MENTION:
And Next Came A Roar - Eileen Morris
The Teaching of Little Crow – Vickie Moyle

GENRE-BASED:
WINNER: Murder in Hollywood – Charles Higham
HONORABLE MENTION:
The Legend of Gasparilla – James Kaserman
Strange Weather – Angela Hunt
City Boots - Elizabeth Ward
The Cellini Masterpiece - John Anderson
Gunsmoke: An American Institution – Sue DeFabis
Bewitched, Bothered and BeVampyred – Terese Ramin
Circle of Honor – Carole Umberger
Crossing The Meadow – Kfir Luzzatto
Deeds of Darkness – Marilyn Meredith
The Dark Dreamweaver – Nick Ruth

WILD CARD:
WINNER: The Missing Peace of a Heritage Puzzle – Frank Koerner
HONORABLE MENTION:
Darkside of Debonair: The Bushmeat Trade – Barbara Davis
All Parts Together – Tom Mach
Once More Upon A Time – Mark Hooker

back to top

 

past festivals

 

 

 


enter the contest   advertising   sponsorship   FAQ   daytime festival   past festivals   ENTRY FORM   about us   contact us